Husk
2011 · 83 min · Director: Brett Simmons
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Scott, Chris, Johnny, Brian and his girlfriend Natalie are traveling together to spend a couple of days together nearby a lake. In a remote road in the limits of a cornfield, Scott hits a crow with his truck and their car breaks down. Johnny crosses the cornfield to seek help in an old farmhouse and vanishes. Brian and Chris cross the cornfield together heading to the house. Meanwhile, Natalie is dragged by something and Scott unsuccessfully tries to help her. Soon, the three friends find that they are stranded and a supernatural force is holding them in the farmhouse.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Husk (2011) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Tension 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Tension25%
- Anxiety20%
- Surprise10%
- Disturbing10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Tension, Anxiety. Genres: Thriller, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Tension and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 5.2/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 57/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Husk. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Husk — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Chris
Natalie
Johnny
Corey
Alex
Farmer Comstock
Road Farmer
Road Farmer's Wife
Details
- Directed by
- Brett Simmons
- Written by
- Brett Simmons
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2011
- Runtime
- 83 min
- Country
- United States, Canada
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





