We Are What We Are
2010 · 90 min · Director: Jorge Michel Grau
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
When the patriarch of the family passes away, the teenage children must take responsibility for the family chores: the preparation of the rituals, the hunting and putting the all-important meat on the table. These newfound responsibilities are even more daunting, however, when you live in the city and happen to be a family of cannibals.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
We Are What We Are (2010) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Disturbing 35%, Anxiety 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Disturbing35%
- Anxiety25%
- Sadness20%
- Empathy15%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Disturbing, Anxiety, Sadness. Genres: Drama, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Disturbing, Anxiety and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 5.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 61/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about We Are What We Are. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about We Are What We Are — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Alfredo
Julián
Adriana
Sheyla
Gustavo
Teniente
Papá
Empleado Tienda
Dueño Reloj
Lideresa
Niño de la calle muerto
Niña 1
Details
- Directed by
- Jorge Michel Grau
- Written by
- Jorge Michel Grau
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2010
- Runtime
- 90 min
- Country
- Mexico
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Disturbing
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





