Purge
2012 · 125 min · Director: Antti J. Jokinen
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The story of two women from two different eras linked by separate tales of deceit, desperation - and fear. Aliide has experienced the horrors of the Stalin era and the deportation of Estonians to Siberia, but she herself has to cope with the guilt of opportunism and even manslaughter. One night in 1992 she finds a young woman in the courtyard of her house; Zara has just escaped from the claws of the Russian mafia who held her as a sex slave. Aliide later finds out that the girl is related to her. Survivors both, Aliide and Zara engage in a complex arithmetic of suspicion and revelation to distill each other's motives; gradually, their stories emerge, the culmination of a tragic family drama of rivalry, lust, and loss that played out during the worst years of Estonia's Soviet occupation.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Purge (2012) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Sadness 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Sadness25%
- Disturbing20%
- Empathy15%
- Fear10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Sadness, Disturbing. Genres: Drama, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Sadness and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 7.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sympathy
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sympathy | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 72 % | 68 % | 50 % | 52 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Disturbing | 73 % | 66 % | 56 % | 55 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Sympathy | 66 % | 60 % | 55 % | 38 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Sadness | 73 % | 65 % | 63 % | 45 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Disturbing | 83 % | 74 % | 69 % | 61 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Tension | 79 % | 75 % | 57 % | 46 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 79 % | 79 % | 55 % | 46 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Tension | 85 % | 80 % | 68 % | 66 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Sympathy | 86 % | 76 % | 74 % | 73 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 79 % | 74 % | 61 % | 60 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Tension | 73 % | 73 % | 50 % | 53 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 78 % | 76 % | 57 % | 64 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Disturbing | 84 % | 79 % | 69 % | 76 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Sadness | 86 % | 79 % | 74 % | 83 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Disturbing | 85 % | 74 % | 73 % | 78 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Sadness | 77 % | 63 % | 68 % | 56 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 103′ | Sadness | 75 % | 64 % | 63 % | 49 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 109′ | Sadness | 81 % | 75 % | 60 % | 61 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 116′ | Relief | 81 % | 68 % | 63 % | 53 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 122′ | Sadness | 75 % | 45 % | 65 % | 30 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Purge. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Purge — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Aliide Truu (old)
Pasha
Linda (10 years)
Linda (4 years)
Linda (newborn)
Tall Man
Katia
Lavrenti
Andrei
Leather Jacket Man
Jaan Berg
Mother
Father
Forest Brother
Details
- Directed by
- Antti J. Jokinen
- Written by
- Marko Leino, Antti J. Jokinen, Sofi Oksanen
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2012
- Runtime
- 125 min
- Country
- Finland, Estonia
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





