Trafficked
2017 · 104 min · Director: Will Wallace, Will Wallace
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Millions of vulnerable girls worldwide are being ensnared by human traffickers into the insidious world of sex slavery and exploited relentlessly to generate profits of one hundred billion dollars a year. That is more than the annual profits of Google, Microsoft, Nike and Starbucks combined. Inspired by real characters from the award winning book 'Sex Trafficking' by Siddharth Kara, this is the story of three such girls from America, Nigeria and India. After being trafficked through an elaborate global network of illicit human, organ, and drug trafficking, all three girls end up as sex slaves in a brothel in Texas. Together they attempt to escape their enslavement and reclaim their freedom.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Trafficked (2017) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Disturbing 35%, Anxiety 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Disturbing35%
- Anxiety25%
- Empathy20%
- Anger10%
- Relief10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Disturbing, Anxiety, Empathy. Genres: Thriller, Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Disturbing, Anxiety and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 5.9/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 63/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Tension
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Tension | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Sadness | 45 % | 40 % | 23 % | 12 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Sadness | 56 % | 46 % | 40 % | 31 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Disturbing | 72 % | 59 % | 61 % | 61 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Empathy | 78 % | 69 % | 65 % | 74 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Disturbing | 77 % | 70 % | 61 % | 71 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Empathy | 73 % | 66 % | 61 % | 66 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Disturbing | 75 % | 69 % | 61 % | 68 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Empathy | 78 % | 74 % | 60 % | 70 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Disturbing | 78 % | 74 % | 63 % | 73 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Sadness | 79 % | 71 % | 63 % | 75 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Disturbing | 85 % | 75 % | 68 % | 81 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Disturbing | 92 % | 84 % | 81 % | 89 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Disturbing | 91 % | 83 % | 86 % | 81 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 86 % | 71 % | 84 % | 55 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Tension | 87 % | 70 % | 86 % | 35 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Tension | 91 % | 73 % | 90 % | 35 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Tension | 91 % | 70 % | 74 % | 36 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Relief | 91 % | 75 % | 48 % | 37 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Trafficked. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Trafficked — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Sara
Jessie
Sheela
Young Natalie
Amba
Foster Child
Texas Ranger
FBI Agent
Guard
Hal
Details
- Directed by
- Will Wallace, Will Wallace
- Written by
- Siddharth Kara
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2017
- Runtime
- 104 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Disturbing
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
-
Kanopy
Opens in a new tab
-
Hoopla
Opens in a new tab
-
Fawesome
Opens in a new tab
-
Fandango at Home Free
Opens in a new tab
-
Pluto TV
Opens in a new tab
-
YouTube Free
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads
Opens in a new tab
-
Tubi TV
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon MX Player
Opens in a new tab
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





