The Dark Side of the Moon
2015 · 97 min · Director: Stephan Rick
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Business lawyer Urs Blank is the undisputed star in his field. He is successful and has money and the perfect woman for him. When a business partner kills himself because of his tough negotiating tactics, Urs questions his previous life. He feels drawn to Lucille, who opens a whole new world for him with her alternative lifestyle--and seduces him into a trip on hallucinogenic mushrooms. After the trip come serious consequences: his personality changes and reveals his dark side, and the civilized lawyer becomes and instinct-driven individual--and unpredictable murderer. Deeply insecure about his change, Blank flees into the forest to look for an antidote for the failed mushroom trip. But for his unscrupulous client Pius Ott, the unpredictable Blank has become a ticking time bomb, because it threatens to endanger his biggest merger deal. Urs Blank becomes the hunted, and his struggle to return to civilization becomes a race for his life.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Dark Side of the Moon (2015) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Confusion 30%, Anxiety 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Confusion30%
- Anxiety25%
- Disturbing20%
- Tension15%
- Fear10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Confusion, Anxiety, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Mystery. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Confusion, Anxiety and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 6.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 63/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 57 % | 55 % | 35 % | 32 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Tension | 59 % | 49 % | 35 % | 34 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Sadness | 56 % | 32 % | 37 % | 21 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 19 % | 45 % | 6 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Curiosity | 54 % | 25 % | 51 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Tension | 60 % | 48 % | 51 % | 40 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Tension | 61 % | 60 % | 48 % | 50 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 60 % | 59 % | 44 % | 48 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 65 % | 60 % | 48 % | 56 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Disturbing | 71 % | 65 % | 54 % | 65 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Tension | 73 % | 68 % | 49 % | 64 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Disturbing | 71 % | 65 % | 40 % | 57 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 73 % | 68 % | 36 % | 55 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 73 % | 66 % | 39 % | 51 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Curiosity | 69 % | 59 % | 53 % | 41 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Tension | 74 % | 69 % | 63 % | 51 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Tension | 81 % | 81 % | 56 % | 65 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 83 % | 83 % | 48 % | 65 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Dark Side of the Moon. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Dark Side of the Moon — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Evelyn Blank
Petra Decarli
Konrad Geiger
Dr. Fluri
Jack Taylor
Fluri's son
Anwalt
Rechtsanwalt
Jan
Waiter
Edwin
Friend of Lucille
Waiter 1
Details
- Directed by
- Stephan Rick
- Written by
- David Marconi, Stephan Rick, Catharina Junk
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2015
- Runtime
- 97 min
- Country
- Germany, Luxembourg, United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Confusion
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





