Unbroken
2014 · 137 min · Director: Angelina Jolie
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The life of Louis Zamperini, an Olympic athlete who joined the armed forces during the second world war. Only to be captured by the Japanese navy after a plane crash in the Pacific. During his capture, Louie must continue his fight by surviving through the war.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Unbroken (2014) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Inspiration 30%, Excitement 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Inspiration30%
- Excitement25%
- Anxiety20%
- Empathy15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Inspiration, Excitement, Anxiety. Genres: Drama, Biography, Sport. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Inspiration, Excitement and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 7.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Empathy
- Relief
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Empathy | Relief |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 70 % | 68 % | 43 % | 12 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Tension | 65 % | 53 % | 39 % | 15 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Hope | 65 % | 43 % | 31 % | 29 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Relief | 66 % | 48 % | 26 % | 39 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Hope | 66 % | 51 % | 35 % | 24 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 66 % | 51 % | 51 % | 14 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Hope | 65 % | 51 % | 55 % | 20 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Tension | 73 % | 59 % | 60 % | 16 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Sadness | 83 % | 68 % | 70 % | 6 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 83 % | 75 % | 66 % | 1 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 75 % | 74 % | 57 % | 3 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 70 % | 65 % | 58 % | 6 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Empathy | 74 % | 65 % | 66 % | 14 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Empathy | 79 % | 69 % | 75 % | 24 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Empathy | 81 % | 74 % | 74 % | 19 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 106′ | Tension | 85 % | 83 % | 71 % | 5 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 113′ | Tension | 88 % | 88 % | 74 % | 3 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 120′ | Tension | 88 % | 68 % | 71 % | 28 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 127′ | Relief | 88 % | 35 % | 67 % | 63 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 134′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Unbroken. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Unbroken — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Louise Zamperini
Virginia
Sylvia Zamperini
Lt. William Harris
Young Louis
Cliff
Details
- Directed by
- Angelina Jolie
- Written by
- Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, William Nicholson
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2014
- Runtime
- 137 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Inspiration
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





