Teacher of the Year
2014 · 82 min · Director: Jason Strouse
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Surrounded by the eccentric faculty of Truman High School, Mitch Carter wins the California Teacher of the Year award and immediately receives a tempting offer that may force him to leave his job.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Teacher of the Year (2014) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Hope 25%, Humor 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Hope25%
- Humor20%
- Anxiety15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Hope, Humor. Genres: Comedy, Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Hope and Humor. Its IMDb rating of 5.3/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 60/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Empathy
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Empathy | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 55 % | 55 % | 13 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 6′ | Humor | 59 % | 57 % | 16 % | 9 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Humor | 59 % | 55 % | 20 % | 21 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Humor | 56 % | 53 % | 25 % | 25 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Humor | 53 % | 50 % | 28 % | 19 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Humor | 50 % | 40 % | 33 % | 21 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Empathy | 53 % | 36 % | 33 % | 26 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Humor | 59 % | 51 % | 20 % | 18 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Humor | 63 % | 59 % | 19 % | 21 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 60 % | 46 % | 31 % | 43 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 59 % | 41 % | 35 % | 49 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Humor | 60 % | 50 % | 33 % | 41 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Humor | 64 % | 43 % | 41 % | 46 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Tension | 74 % | 21 % | 54 % | 65 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Relief | 74 % | 23 % | 54 % | 63 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Humor | 65 % | 36 % | 49 % | 46 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 66 % | 36 % | 53 % | 39 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Empathy | 68 % | 40 % | 49 % | 24 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Humor | 64 % | 55 % | 25 % | 11 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Humor | 63 % | 63 % | 8 % | 8 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Teacher of the Year. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Teacher of the Year — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Steven Queeg
Robin Rivers
John Collier
Sammy
Gabriella
Lamont
Details
- Directed by
- Jason Strouse
- Written by
- Jason Strouse
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2014
- Runtime
- 82 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





