Chaos Walking
2021 · 109 min · Director: Doug Liman
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In the not-too-distant future, Todd Hewitt (Tom Holland) discovers Viola (Daisy Ridley), a mysterious girl who crash lands on his planet, where all the women have disappeared and the men are afflicted by "the Noise" - a force that puts all their thoughts on display. In this dangerous landscape, Viola's life is threatened - and as Todd vows to protect her, he will have to discover his own inner power and unlock the planet's dark secrets. From the director of The Bourne Identity and Edge of Tomorrow and based on the best-selling novel The Knife of Never Letting Go, Daisy Ridley and Tom Holland star with Mads Mikkelsen, Demián Bichir, Cynthia Erivo, Nick Jonas, Kurt Sutter, and David Oyelowo in Chaos Walking.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Chaos Walking (2021) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Curiosity 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Curiosity25%
- Excitement20%
- Fear15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Curiosity, Excitement. Genres: Fantasy, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Curiosity and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 5.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 58/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sadness
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sadness | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 47 % | 38 % | 22 % | 37 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Tension | 53 % | 41 % | 19 % | 46 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Curiosity | 60 % | 43 % | 23 % | 60 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Curiosity | 63 % | 49 % | 25 % | 57 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 65 % | 61 % | 21 % | 46 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Tension | 71 % | 68 % | 36 % | 38 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Sadness | 69 % | 57 % | 46 % | 31 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Curiosity | 58 % | 39 % | 35 % | 31 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Sadness | 59 % | 40 % | 31 % | 36 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Tension | 65 % | 56 % | 21 % | 49 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Curiosity | 64 % | 55 % | 18 % | 60 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Curiosity | 68 % | 54 % | 33 % | 57 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 78 % | 71 % | 39 % | 43 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 86 % | 84 % | 50 % | 25 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Sadness | 85 % | 79 % | 63 % | 25 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Tension | 79 % | 74 % | 54 % | 35 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Tension | 83 % | 79 % | 48 % | 29 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Relief | 78 % | 61 % | 39 % | 18 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Humor | 62 % | 28 % | 22 % | 13 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 106′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Chaos Walking. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Chaos Walking — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Cillian Boyd
Karyssa Hewitt
Young Todd
Charlie
Tam
Details
- Directed by
- Doug Liman
- Written by
- Christopher Ford, Patrick Ness, Christopher Ford
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2021
- Runtime
- 109 min
- Country
- United States, Canada, Hong Kong, Luxembourg
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





