Cult
2013 · 84 min · Director: Kôji Shiraishi
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Follows 3 actresses who play themselves as they appear on a paranormal television show to investigate the exorcism of the Kaneda family.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Cult (2013) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Disturbing 35%, Anxiety 25%, Curiosity 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Disturbing35%
- Anxiety25%
- Curiosity20%
- Tension15%
- Empathy5%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Disturbing, Anxiety, Curiosity. Genres: Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Disturbing, Anxiety and Curiosity. Its IMDb rating of 5.4/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 61/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 38 % | 28 % | 41 % | 26 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 6′ | Curiosity | 43 % | 35 % | 42 % | 33 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Curiosity | 45 % | 38 % | 46 % | 33 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Curiosity | 50 % | 45 % | 44 % | 36 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Tension | 63 % | 60 % | 37 % | 53 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Tension | 64 % | 62 % | 36 % | 56 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Tension | 54 % | 51 % | 39 % | 44 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Curiosity | 50 % | 46 % | 43 % | 37 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 51 % | 48 % | 40 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Tension | 61 % | 54 % | 52 % | 44 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 50 % | 51 % | 39 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 56 % | 53 % | 51 % | 39 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Curiosity | 58 % | 54 % | 52 % | 38 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Relief | 54 % | 45 % | 48 % | 30 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Curiosity | 70 % | 68 % | 69 % | 51 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Curiosity | 74 % | 72 % | 62 % | 56 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 77 % | 75 % | 49 % | 62 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 79 % | 78 % | 45 % | 66 % |
Oedipus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Cult. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Cult — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Herself
Miho Kaneda
Yoko Taniguchi
Unsui
Tomoe Kaneda
NEO
Details
- Directed by
- Kôji Shiraishi
- Written by
- Kôji Shiraishi
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2013
- Runtime
- 84 min
- Country
- Japan, Hong Kong
- Genres
- Horror
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Disturbing
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




