Asphalt Playground
2012 · 97 min · Director: Julien Abraham
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
"Where I come from, when you stop dreaming, you die." Twelve-year old Aimé, nicknamed Machine Gun, is a mischievous kid from a housing project outside Paris, where families live alongside criminals and mothers try to keep their kids out of trouble. The hood isn't an easy place to grow up, but Machine Gun wouldn't trade it for any other! And right now, like all acne-riddled boys his age, his obsession is girls! In fact, he has a major crush on Oceane, the prettiest girl in his class, and would do just about anything to seduce her. In the building across the way lives Mohawk, his best friend, a crafty kid he's known since kindergarten, with whom he likes commentating police operations from the comfort of their windows. There's also Machine Gun's cousin, Isma, a funny and proud kid who spends his days on rooftops, being a lookout for local drug dealers, trying to be like Tony Montana. And his brother Djibril, 22, the family's pride and joy, a brilliant law student who dreams of the good life and has a troubled relationship with his girlfriend Lola, a white upper-middle class girl. But the day Isma tries to set up a coke deal between his bosses and a rival gang, all their lives suddenly spin out of control...
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Asphalt Playground (2012) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Humor 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Humor25%
- Excitement20%
- Anxiety15%
- Love10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Humor, Excitement. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Humor and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 6.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 65/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sympathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sympathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 68 % | 63 % | 42 % | 27 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 59 % | 48 % | 26 % | 13 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Humor | 49 % | 33 % | 23 % | 10 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Sympathy | 50 % | 26 % | 25 % | 13 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Humor | 56 % | 30 % | 19 % | 6 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Humor | 54 % | 31 % | 20 % | 5 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Humor | 54 % | 32 % | 30 % | 10 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 55 % | 44 % | 36 % | 14 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Humor | 53 % | 49 % | 40 % | 20 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Sympathy | 55 % | 48 % | 45 % | 30 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Hope | 56 % | 40 % | 43 % | 29 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Humor | 58 % | 38 % | 40 % | 24 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Sympathy | 60 % | 48 % | 48 % | 29 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Sympathy | 60 % | 54 % | 48 % | 26 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 66 % | 64 % | 38 % | 18 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Tension | 70 % | 66 % | 34 % | 18 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Hope | 65 % | 56 % | 36 % | 19 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 71 % | 65 % | 46 % | 25 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Tension | 85 % | 81 % | 68 % | 50 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Sympathy | 90 % | 83 % | 82 % | 72 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Asphalt Playground. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Asphalt Playground — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
La Crête
Nordine
Océane
Djibril
Lola
Narcisse
Daouda
Labraise
Karkasse
Jo
France-Lise
Jacquot
Details
- Directed by
- Julien Abraham
- Written by
- Julien Abraham, Diouc Koma, Jimmy Laporal-Trésor, Diouc Koma
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2012
- Runtime
- 97 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





