Room 8
2013 · 7 min · Director: James W. Griffiths
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Thrown to rot in a narrow and gloomy cell of a hideous Soviet prison, a weary new inmate struggles to come to terms with the new reality. Within the grey cage, an unwelcoming fellow convict cautions the newcomer not to touch the intriguingly mysterious red wooden box which rests on the lower bunk, moreover, not even think of opening it. Why is there so much secrecy about the contents of the box? Could there be hiding the means to his escape?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Room 8 (2013) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Curiosity 25%, Fear 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Curiosity25%
- Fear20%
- Confusion15%
- Disturbing10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Curiosity, Fear. Genres: Drama, Fantasy, Short. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Curiosity and Fear. Its IMDb rating of 7.8/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Room 8. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Room 8 — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
SHEARS
Guard (voice)
Guard
Details
- Directed by
- James W. Griffiths
- Written by
- Geoffrey Fletcher, James W. Griffiths
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2013
- Runtime
- 7 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, Poland
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





