The Hunters
2013 · 85 min · Director: Nisha Ganatra
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A family of archeologists hunt down artifacts from fairy tales that have been hidden around the globe.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Hunters (2013) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Curiosity 30%, Excitement 25%, Surprise 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Curiosity30%
- Excitement25%
- Surprise20%
- Humor15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Curiosity, Excitement, Surprise. Genres: Fantasy, Adventure, Sci-Fi. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Curiosity, Excitement and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 4.9/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 56/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Excitement
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Excitement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 50 % | 40 % | 42 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 6′ | Tension | 61 % | 55 % | 40 % | 40 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Curiosity | 61 % | 53 % | 48 % | 34 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Tension | 63 % | 44 % | 56 % | 39 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Curiosity | 61 % | 30 % | 60 % | 36 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 33 % | 59 % | 26 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 48 % | 55 % | 25 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Tension | 57 % | 49 % | 50 % | 24 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 49 % | 51 % | 33 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Tension | 66 % | 59 % | 48 % | 51 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Excitement | 66 % | 55 % | 41 % | 54 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 35 % | 45 % | 38 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 38 % | 44 % | 35 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Tension | 65 % | 51 % | 40 % | 43 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Relief | 68 % | 49 % | 44 % | 39 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Curiosity | 70 % | 59 % | 46 % | 44 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 76 % | 75 % | 41 % | 55 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 76 % | 76 % | 39 % | 56 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 71 % | 65 % | 41 % | 54 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Excitement | 63 % | 47 % | 45 % | 52 % |
Icarus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Hunters. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Hunters — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Museum Curator
Sales Lady
List Keeper, Gala
Goon #1
Goon #2
Thai Henchman
Cop #1
Cop #2
Vegetables Vendor
Details
- Directed by
- Nisha Ganatra
- Written by
- Jeff Schechter, Matthew Huffman, Joshua Williamson
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2013
- Runtime
- 85 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Curiosity
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





