Last Shift
2014 · 87 min · Director: Anthony DiBlasi
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
From director Anthony DiBlasi comes a Manson inspired horror film centering around a transitioning police station. Officer Jessica Loren has been assigned to wait for a Hazmat team to pick up bio-hazardous waste from the station's armory. But unbeknownst to Jessica, cult Leader John Michael Paymon has haunted the department ever since he and two of this followers committed suicide a year ago to date. And now, Jessica is about to find out how dangerous they can be when she's left alone on this Last Shift.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Last Shift (2014) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 40%, Tension 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear40%
- Tension25%
- Anxiety20%
- Disturbing10%
- Relief5%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Tension, Anxiety. Genres: Mystery, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Tension and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 5.8/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 61/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Fear
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 42 % | 38 % | 20 % | 19 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 44 % | 25 % | 28 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Tension | 49 % | 47 % | 26 % | 34 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Tension | 47 % | 44 % | 24 % | 32 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Tension | 56 % | 54 % | 32 % | 41 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Tension | 71 % | 68 % | 48 % | 59 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Tension | 75 % | 69 % | 60 % | 62 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Disturbing | 78 % | 63 % | 73 % | 53 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Disturbing | 84 % | 67 % | 79 % | 56 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 74 % | 63 % | 59 % | 51 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Curiosity | 62 % | 53 % | 41 % | 40 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Sadness | 66 % | 57 % | 52 % | 47 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Disturbing | 72 % | 65 % | 65 % | 56 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Disturbing | 78 % | 72 % | 73 % | 65 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Disturbing | 83 % | 77 % | 78 % | 72 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Disturbing | 84 % | 79 % | 80 % | 75 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 87 % | 82 % | 78 % | 78 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Fear | 89 % | 85 % | 78 % | 81 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Tension | 90 % | 87 % | 80 % | 80 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Kitty Paymon
Dorthea Paymon
Birdie
Officer Ryan Price
Bashed Face Betty / Ghost Girl
Steve Loren
Bio Joe / Paymon Follower #1
Bio Clean #2 / Paymon Follower #2
Bio Clean #3
Paymon Follower #3
Detective
Ghost Girl
Ghost Girl
Ghost Girl
Ghost Girl
Details
- Directed by
- Anthony DiBlasi
- Written by
- Anthony DiBlasi, Scott Poiley
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2014
- Runtime
- 87 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





