The Marching Band
2024 · 102 min · Director: Emmanuel Courcol, Emmanuel Courcol
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Acclaimed conductor Thibaut has leukemia and needs a bone marrow donor. Learning he was adopted, he finds an older brother, a musician and factory worker. Their reunion sparks a fraternal, musical journey amidst the town's factory...
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Marching Band (2024) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Love 25%, Humor 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Love25%
- Humor20%
- Sadness15%
- Inspiration10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Love, Humor. Genres: Comedy, Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Love and Humor. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Hope
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Hope | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 58 % | 37 % | 19 % | 27 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Tension | 60 % | 45 % | 21 % | 34 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Empathy | 60 % | 51 % | 34 % | 36 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Hope | 61 % | 49 % | 50 % | 27 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Humor | 61 % | 46 % | 48 % | 16 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Empathy | 59 % | 49 % | 34 % | 21 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Humor | 56 % | 43 % | 31 % | 22 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Hope | 53 % | 33 % | 38 % | 12 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Humor | 53 % | 38 % | 31 % | 17 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Empathy | 60 % | 46 % | 26 % | 26 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Humor | 65 % | 46 % | 34 % | 25 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 65 % | 51 % | 33 % | 40 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Sadness | 65 % | 60 % | 33 % | 50 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Empathy | 65 % | 59 % | 48 % | 40 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Hope | 65 % | 55 % | 59 % | 29 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Empathy | 65 % | 57 % | 51 % | 24 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Humor | 72 % | 65 % | 33 % | 39 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Sadness | 84 % | 75 % | 22 % | 67 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Marching Band. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Marching Band — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Claudine
Anthony
Mme Meyer
Charlène
Yannick
Brigitte
Anne-Sophie Lapix
Jérémy
Rose
Jonathan
Gérald
Kévin
Justine
Details
- Directed by
- Emmanuel Courcol, Emmanuel Courcol
- Written by
- Emmanuel Courcol, Khaled Amara, Oriane Bonduel, Emmanuel Courcol, Irène Muscari, Marianne Tomersy
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2024
- Runtime
- 102 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





