Commitment
2013 · 113 min · Director: Hong-soo Park, Park Hong-soo
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
After his father's botched espionage mission, North Korean Myung-hoon and his young sister Hye-in are sent to a labor prison camp. In order to save his sister's life, Myung-hoon "volunteers" to become a spy and infiltrates the South as a teenage defector. While attending high school in the South (his cover), he meets another girl named Hye-in and rescues her when she comes under attack by school bullies. South Korean Intelligence soon discovers Myung-hoon's activities and begins tracking him, all the while as his own government sends a vicious assassin to eliminate him.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Commitment (2013) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 32%, Love 25%, Anxiety 23%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement32%
- Love25%
- Anxiety23%
- Tension20%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Love, Anxiety. Genres: Drama, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Love and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 6.7/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 69/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Empathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Empathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 62 % | 58 % | 40 % | 38 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Empathy | 54 % | 48 % | 40 % | 30 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Tension | 48 % | 41 % | 38 % | 21 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Empathy | 53 % | 48 % | 41 % | 24 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 59 % | 55 % | 44 % | 26 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 56 % | 54 % | 43 % | 23 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Empathy | 53 % | 41 % | 46 % | 23 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Empathy | 55 % | 30 % | 53 % | 28 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Sadness | 52 % | 45 % | 40 % | 32 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 57 % | 54 % | 43 % | 31 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Empathy | 65 % | 63 % | 49 % | 36 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Tension | 75 % | 73 % | 56 % | 43 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Tension | 73 % | 70 % | 58 % | 41 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 69 % | 68 % | 56 % | 35 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Tension | 80 % | 79 % | 65 % | 41 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Tension | 86 % | 83 % | 74 % | 56 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Tension | 88 % | 81 % | 78 % | 70 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Sadness | 89 % | 64 % | 80 % | 80 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 110′ | Sadness | 85 % | 32 % | 78 % | 80 % |
Icarus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Commitment. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Commitment — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
North Korean Spy
Dong-seop
Teacher
Glasses' Henchman
Butcher
Scar
Details
- Directed by
- Hong-soo Park, Park Hong-soo
- Written by
- Soo-young Kim, Sooyoung Kim, Park Hong-soo
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2013
- Runtime
- 113 min
- Country
- South Korea
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





