Freedom
2024 · 110 min · Director: Mélanie Laurent
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Inspired by real events, the story of Bruno Sulak, a true Arsène Lupin of the 20th century.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Freedom (2024) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Anticipation 25%, Surprise 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Anticipation25%
- Surprise15%
- Humor15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Anticipation, Surprise. Genres: Crime, Action, Biography. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Anticipation and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 5.9/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 62/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Excitement
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Excitement | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 50 % | 43 % | 28 % | 0 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Love | 45 % | 36 % | 28 % | 0 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Love | 48 % | 39 % | 30 % | 1 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Tension | 55 % | 49 % | 33 % | 9 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 56 % | 51 % | 34 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Tension | 49 % | 40 % | 30 % | 9 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Humor | 44 % | 32 % | 18 % | 6 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 50 % | 39 % | 13 % | 18 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Love | 61 % | 48 % | 28 % | 30 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Tension | 70 % | 59 % | 48 % | 28 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Excitement | 68 % | 54 % | 55 % | 10 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Excitement | 56 % | 38 % | 46 % | 4 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 50 % | 38 % | 36 % | 8 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Excitement | 54 % | 44 % | 34 % | 13 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Love | 56 % | 45 % | 29 % | 20 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 57 % | 49 % | 26 % | 24 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Love | 64 % | 49 % | 19 % | 40 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Sadness | 73 % | 51 % | 10 % | 61 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Tension | 78 % | 63 % | 12 % | 67 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 107′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Freedom. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Freedom — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Annie
Marika
Details
- Directed by
- Mélanie Laurent
- Written by
- Mélanie Laurent, Christophe Deslandes
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2024
- Runtime
- 110 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




