The Gunfighter
2013 · 9 min · Director: Eric Kissack, Eric Kissack
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In the dusty sun-baked West, in a cheap and smelly old saloon filled with a motley assortment of typical scoundrels, enters a solitary thirsty gunslinger, and although this may be true, he is not entirely alone. Mysteriously, the husky masculine voice of an invisible narrator accompanies the pale and tall gunman on his every step, describing explicitly his next move, revealing more and more, little by little. But why should they trust the "voice", furthermore, as it is widely known that nobody likes spoilers, why won't this all-knowing sadist stop spilling the beans?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Gunfighter (2013) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Excitement 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor35%
- Excitement25%
- Tension20%
- Surprise10%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Excitement, Tension. Genres: Comedy, Short, Western. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Excitement and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 8.0/10 suggests a strong audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 74/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Gunfighter. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Gunfighter — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Sally
Bill Jessup
Elijah Jessup
Gabriel Jessup
Ned Schilling
Farmer Valentine
Mr. McCullers
Details
- Directed by
- Eric Kissack, Eric Kissack
- Written by
- Kevin Tenglin
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2013
- Runtime
- 9 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





