Black Coal, Thin Ice
2014 · 106 min · Director: Yi'nan Diao, Diao Yinan
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
An ex cop and his ex partner decide to follow up on investigation of a series of murders that ended their careers and shamed them, when identical murders begin again.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Confusion 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Confusion25%
- Tension20%
- Melancholy15%
- Curiosity10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Confusion, Tension. Genres: Thriller, Mystery, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Confusion and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 6.7/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 69/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Liang Zhijun
Su Lijuan
Bus Thief
Details
- Directed by
- Yi'nan Diao, Diao Yinan
- Written by
- Yi'nan Diao, Diao Yinan
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2014
- Runtime
- 106 min
- Country
- China
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





