The Pirates
2014 · 130 min · Director: Seok-hoon Lee, Lee Suk-hoon
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A band of pirates and a group of bandits fight to catch a gray whale that has swallowed a royal stamp.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Pirates (2014) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Excitement 25%, Surprise 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor35%
- Excitement25%
- Surprise15%
- Curiosity15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Excitement, Surprise. Genres: Comedy, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Excitement and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 6.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 67/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Tension
- Excitement
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Tension | Excitement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 63 % | 27 % | 57 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Tension | 61 % | 40 % | 48 % | 31 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Humor | 60 % | 49 % | 40 % | 31 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Excitement | 61 % | 46 % | 45 % | 38 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Humor | 64 % | 48 % | 51 % | 43 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 63 % | 49 % | 50 % | 38 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Humor | 61 % | 54 % | 38 % | 30 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Humor | 68 % | 61 % | 32 % | 39 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Excitement | 70 % | 54 % | 46 % | 51 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Tension | 68 % | 48 % | 54 % | 51 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Humor | 70 % | 51 % | 56 % | 55 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Excitement | 70 % | 49 % | 60 % | 55 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Humor | 69 % | 46 % | 61 % | 51 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Excitement | 70 % | 46 % | 64 % | 50 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Tension | 68 % | 48 % | 55 % | 34 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Humor | 66 % | 55 % | 43 % | 23 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 107′ | Humor | 71 % | 55 % | 50 % | 40 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 114′ | Excitement | 80 % | 38 % | 69 % | 64 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 120′ | Tension | 80 % | 27 % | 64 % | 58 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 127′ | Humor | 70 % | 35 % | 38 % | 32 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Pirates. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Pirates — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Heuk-myo
Baek Chi
Park Mo
Water Bear
Sub-foreman
Details
- Directed by
- Seok-hoon Lee, Lee Suk-hoon
- Written by
- Seong-il Cheon, Chun Sung-il, Lee Suk-hoon, Choi Lee-young
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2014
- Runtime
- 130 min
- Country
- South Korea
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
-
Hoopla
Opens in a new tab
-
The Roku Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
YouTube Free
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads
Opens in a new tab
-
Xumo Play
Opens in a new tab
-
Tubi TV
Opens in a new tab
-
Amasian TV
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon MX Player
Opens in a new tab
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





