Eternity
2016 · 115 min · Director: Anh Hung Tran, Trần Anh Hùng
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
At the end of the 19th century, Valentine, aged 20, married Jules. Towards the end of the 20th century, a young Parisian woman crosses a bridge on her way to a party thrown by her cousin. There, she meets a young man. Later, she becomes his wife and the loving mother to their child. In the interim, between the two World Wars, two couples formed a quartet that was so close that after the death of one of the husbands and the wife of the other couple, the two families came together in a Paris apartment, 16 of them sitting round the table. A family tree, an eternity.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Eternity (2016) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Love 30%, Melancholy 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love30%
- Melancholy25%
- Sadness20%
- Nostalgia15%
- Awe10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Melancholy, Sadness. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Melancholy and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 5.5/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 60/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Love
- Sadness
- Empathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Melancholy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Love | Sadness | Empathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Love | 60 % | 58 % | 35 % | 40 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Love | 69 % | 61 % | 57 % | 55 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Sadness | 77 % | 62 % | 75 % | 67 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Sadness | 70 % | 37 % | 65 % | 60 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Sadness | 60 % | 44 % | 50 % | 48 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Love | 51 % | 49 % | 26 % | 34 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Love | 53 % | 53 % | 13 % | 31 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Love | 56 % | 53 % | 20 % | 35 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Melancholy | 65 % | 45 % | 49 % | 49 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Sadness | 75 % | 48 % | 56 % | 60 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Love | 74 % | 56 % | 40 % | 56 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Sadness | 72 % | 59 % | 39 % | 53 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Love | 74 % | 65 % | 38 % | 49 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Love | 75 % | 65 % | 50 % | 55 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Sadness | 83 % | 61 % | 76 % | 74 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Sadness | 81 % | 64 % | 73 % | 76 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Love | 71 % | 65 % | 53 % | 61 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 106′ | Love | 68 % | 65 % | 47 % | 50 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 112′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Eternity. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Eternity — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Valentine (7 ans)
Valentine (14 ans)
Nicolas (17 ans)
Details
- Directed by
- Anh Hung Tran, Trần Anh Hùng
- Written by
- Anh Hung Tran, Alice Ferney, Trần Anh Hùng
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2016
- Runtime
- 115 min
- Country
- France, Belgium
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





