Turbo Kid
2015 · 95 min · Director: Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell, François Simard
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In a post-apocalyptic future, THE KID, a young solitary scavenger obsessed with comic books must face his fears and become a reluctant hero when he meets a mysterious girl named APPLE. Despite their efforts to keep to themselves, ZEUS, the sadistic and self-proclaimed leader of the Wasteland, plagues THE KID and APPLE. Armed with little more than blind faith and an ancient turbocharged weapon, THE KID learns of justice and friendship and embarks on an incredible journey to rid the Wasteland of evil and save the girl of his dreams.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Turbo Kid (2015) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Humor 25%, Love 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Humor25%
- Love15%
- Inspiration15%
- Sadness10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Humor, Love. Genres: Comedy, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Humor and Love. Its IMDb rating of 6.7/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 69/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sadness
- Love
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sadness | Love |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Sadness | 49 % | 35 % | 26 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 49 % | 30 % | 15 % | 7 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Humor | 48 % | 28 % | 7 % | 18 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 50 % | 29 % | 5 % | 27 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Humor | 53 % | 26 % | 8 % | 32 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Humor | 57 % | 30 % | 16 % | 29 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 68 % | 55 % | 19 % | 14 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 78 % | 75 % | 16 % | 14 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Tension | 76 % | 68 % | 16 % | 33 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Love | 65 % | 53 % | 23 % | 45 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 60 % | 46 % | 31 % | 44 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Love | 67 % | 51 % | 49 % | 48 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Sadness | 79 % | 68 % | 64 % | 45 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Tension | 80 % | 74 % | 53 % | 27 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 75 % | 69 % | 29 % | 16 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 75 % | 68 % | 12 % | 19 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Relief | 80 % | 69 % | 27 % | 37 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Sadness | 80 % | 55 % | 55 % | 46 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Relief | 73 % | 28 % | 55 % | 37 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Skeletron
Scout
Female Guard
Turbo Général
Young The Kid
The Mother
The Father
Giant Warrior
Frederick's Brother
Bald Guard
Guard
Guard
Guard
Guard
Details
- Directed by
- Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell, François Simard
- Written by
- Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell, François Simard
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2015
- Runtime
- 95 min
- Country
- Canada, New Zealand, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
-
Fawesome
Opens in a new tab
-
Fandango at Home Free
Opens in a new tab
-
Fandor
Opens in a new tab
-
Pluto TV
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads
Opens in a new tab
-
Cineverse
Opens in a new tab
-
Xumo Play
Opens in a new tab
-
Tubi TV
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon MX Player
Opens in a new tab
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





