Mountains May Depart
2015 · 127 min · Director: Jia Zhang-ke, Jia Zhangke
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
China, 1999. Childhood friends Liangzi and Zhang are both in love with Tao, the town beauty. Tao eventually decides to marry the wealthier Zhang. They soon have a son he names Dollar... From China to Australia, the lives, loves, hopes and disillusions of a family over two generations in a society changing at breakneck speed.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Mountains May Depart (2015) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Melancholy 35%, Nostalgia 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Melancholy35%
- Nostalgia25%
- Empathy20%
- Sadness15%
- Hope5%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Melancholy, Nostalgia, Empathy. Genres: Drama, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Melancholy, Nostalgia and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 6.9/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Empathy
- Love
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Empathy | Love |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Humor | 42 % | 0 % | 10 % | 13 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Humor | 46 % | 8 % | 18 % | 11 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Tension | 53 % | 23 % | 33 % | 15 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Tension | 59 % | 29 % | 38 % | 21 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Tension | 59 % | 28 % | 34 % | 23 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Love | 55 % | 39 % | 40 % | 26 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Sadness | 56 % | 48 % | 48 % | 30 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Love | 57 % | 43 % | 50 % | 30 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Empathy | 60 % | 45 % | 57 % | 31 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Empathy | 64 % | 54 % | 61 % | 30 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Sadness | 73 % | 69 % | 65 % | 30 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Sadness | 79 % | 78 % | 70 % | 39 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Sadness | 78 % | 74 % | 70 % | 54 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Love | 70 % | 63 % | 61 % | 53 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Sadness | 55 % | 43 % | 45 % | 30 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Tension | 70 % | 55 % | 60 % | 10 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 111′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 117′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 124′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Mountains May Depart. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Mountains May Depart — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Directed by
- Jia Zhang-ke, Jia Zhangke
- Written by
- Jia Zhang-ke, Jia Zhangke
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2015
- Runtime
- 127 min
- Country
- China, France, Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Melancholy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





