Our Times
2015 · 133 min · Director: Yu Shan Chen, Frankie Chen
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Take a 20-year journey through the life of main character Truly Lin, seen mostly as a flashback to how her life wound up where it is now. Back in her senior year of high school she teamed up with TaiYu to break up the growing relationship between rivals Ouyang and Minmin. Through the course of the next year all four teens mature, and in the end, nothing is as originally desired although Truly and TaiYu wind up with the ones they initially wanted.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Our Times (2015) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Nostalgia 30%, Love 25%, Humor 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Nostalgia30%
- Love25%
- Humor20%
- Sadness15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Nostalgia, Love, Humor. Genres: Comedy, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Nostalgia, Love and Humor. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Love
- Nostalgia
- Humor
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Nostalgia
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Love | Nostalgia | Humor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Nostalgia | 45 % | 10 % | 37 % | 37 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Nostalgia | 50 % | 15 % | 36 % | 45 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 54 % | 18 % | 24 % | 51 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Humor | 57 % | 20 % | 15 % | 54 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Humor | 60 % | 28 % | 16 % | 56 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Humor | 57 % | 33 % | 19 % | 56 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Humor | 59 % | 28 % | 23 % | 41 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Sadness | 65 % | 26 % | 29 % | 30 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Humor | 64 % | 40 % | 33 % | 41 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Love | 63 % | 48 % | 26 % | 40 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 63 % | 41 % | 15 % | 25 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Love | 61 % | 34 % | 10 % | 23 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 68 % | 35 % | 18 % | 30 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Love | 71 % | 53 % | 30 % | 34 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Love | 70 % | 61 % | 35 % | 26 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 103′ | Sadness | 74 % | 60 % | 44 % | 18 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 110′ | Love | 81 % | 70 % | 58 % | 18 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 116′ | Love | 83 % | 75 % | 59 % | 24 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 123′ | Love | 78 % | 70 % | 53 % | 28 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 130′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Our Times. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Our Times — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Young Truly Lin
Tao Minmin
Adult Truly Lin
Adult Taiyu
Chao Hsiao-Chih
Mei-mei
Shen Chia-Yi
Ying Mu
Chang Chang-Tao
Teacher Chen
Lin's Mother
Lin Bei-yi
Wang Bai-Dan
Chuan Chih-Hsien
Truly's Boyfriend
Da He
Ma Su Yuan
Details
- Directed by
- Yu Shan Chen, Frankie Chen
- Written by
- Yung-Ting Tseng, Tseng Yung-ting
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2015
- Runtime
- 133 min
- Country
- Taiwan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Nostalgia
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




