Center Stage: On Pointe
2016 · 92 min · Director: Director X, Director X.
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In Center Stage: On Pointe, Jonathan Reeves (Gallagher) is tasked with infusing more contemporary styles and modernism into the American Ballet Academy, and enlists his his top choreographers Charlie (Radetsky), Cooper (Stiefel) and Tommy (Wormald) to recruit dancers to compete at a camp where the winners will be selected to join the Academy. Bella Parker (Muñoz), who has always lived in the shadow of her hugely successful sister Kate, finally gets her chance to step into the limelight as one of the dancers recruited for the camp. Chloe Lukasiak plays Gwen, a talented dance prodigy who competes at the camp.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Center Stage: On Pointe (2016) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 30%, Anxiety 25%, Inspiration 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement30%
- Anxiety25%
- Inspiration20%
- Empathy15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Anxiety, Inspiration. Genres: Drama, Music. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Anxiety and Inspiration. Its IMDb rating of 5.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 61/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Joy
- Hope
- Inspiration
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Inspiration
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Joy | Hope | Inspiration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Joy | 33 % | 16 % | 17 % | 15 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Hope | 37 % | 12 % | 25 % | 18 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Sympathy | 42 % | 9 % | 29 % | 19 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Hope | 47 % | 17 % | 37 % | 25 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Hope | 49 % | 34 % | 42 % | 27 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Joy | 43 % | 36 % | 34 % | 19 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Hope | 34 % | 26 % | 27 % | 17 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Hope | 36 % | 19 % | 27 % | 23 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 49 % | 12 % | 22 % | 20 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Sympathy | 58 % | 10 % | 22 % | 19 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Hope | 54 % | 17 % | 30 % | 24 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 47 % | 19 % | 30 % | 25 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Hope | 48 % | 15 % | 29 % | 25 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Tension | 54 % | 7 % | 27 % | 20 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Sympathy | 59 % | 4 % | 28 % | 23 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Inspiration | 62 % | 6 % | 33 % | 31 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Tension | 67 % | 14 % | 39 % | 37 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Inspiration | 73 % | 40 % | 46 % | 54 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Joy | 76 % | 65 % | 40 % | 60 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Joy | 72 % | 69 % | 29 % | 50 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Center Stage: On Pointe. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Center Stage: On Pointe — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Allegra
Gwen Murphy
Richard
Charlie
Cooper Nielsen
Details
- Directed by
- Director X, Director X.
- Written by
- Nisha Ganatra, Liam Fearnley
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2016
- Runtime
- 92 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





