To Walk Invisible: The Brontë Sisters
2016 · 120 min · Director: Sally Wainwright, Sally Wainwright
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In 1845 at Haworth on the Yorkshire moors sisters Anne, Charlotte and Emily Bronte and their father, a retired parson with failing eye-sight, are continually troubled by their drunken, irresponsible brother Branwell, who wastes every opportunity given him to become an artist. Charlotte fears for her own sight whilst Emily seeks refuge in writing about the imaginary land of Gondor but all three are fearful for their future should their menfolk die. Charlotte is impressed by Emily's work and encourages her to write a novel, inspired by a story told her by a former employer, which will become 'Wuthering Heights' All three sisters write novels, loosely based on their own experiences using androgynous masculine pen-names which are ultimately accepted for publication. Their success allows them to identify their true gender and to save the roof over their heads but Branwell's self-indulgence leads to his early death and both Emily and Anne succumb to sickness, dying young. An end title informs of Charlotte's continued success but she too will not survive middle age with their elderly father ironically left as the last of the Bronte family.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
To Walk Invisible: The Brontë Sisters (2016) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Melancholy 30%, Empathy 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Melancholy30%
- Empathy25%
- Sadness20%
- Inspiration15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Melancholy, Empathy, Sadness. Genres: Drama, History, Biography. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Melancholy, Empathy and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Sadness
- Satisfaction
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Satisfaction
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Sadness | Satisfaction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 47 % | 30 % | 22 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Empathy | 44 % | 36 % | 28 % | 3 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Sadness | 44 % | 41 % | 34 % | 1 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Empathy | 48 % | 43 % | 30 % | 3 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Tension | 51 % | 39 % | 20 % | 11 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Hope | 49 % | 34 % | 14 % | 19 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Hope | 45 % | 35 % | 21 % | 15 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Sadness | 52 % | 44 % | 43 % | 6 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Sadness | 65 % | 55 % | 56 % | 6 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Tension | 65 % | 56 % | 53 % | 13 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Sadness | 60 % | 54 % | 49 % | 10 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Empathy | 65 % | 59 % | 48 % | 5 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Tension | 69 % | 56 % | 36 % | 10 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Tension | 66 % | 48 % | 28 % | 19 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 68 % | 49 % | 26 % | 36 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Satisfaction | 68 % | 50 % | 20 % | 45 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Tension | 64 % | 45 % | 13 % | 38 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Satisfaction | 65 % | 48 % | 20 % | 43 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 111′ | Sadness | 68 % | 56 % | 46 % | 36 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 117′ | Sadness | 68 % | 60 % | 65 % | 18 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about To Walk Invisible: The Brontë Sisters. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about To Walk Invisible: The Brontë Sisters — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Miss Pratchett
Aunt Branwell
Joseph Bentley Leyland
Dr. Wheelhouse
Bailiff - Mr Riley
Ellen Nussey
Young Charlotte Brontë
Samuel Hartley
William Smith Williams
Martha Brown
Details
- Directed by
- Sally Wainwright, Sally Wainwright
- Written by
- Sally Wainwright, Sally Wainwright
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2016
- Runtime
- 120 min
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Melancholy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





