The Lovers
2017 · 94 min · Director: Azazel Jacobs
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Mary (Debra Winger) and Michael (Tracy Letts) are a married couple. They live together, but are estranged from one another. They are both having long-standing extramarital affairs-she with Robert (Aidan Gillen) and he with Lucy (Melora Walters). Their lovers have both emphatically demanded they break up the marriage and Mary and Michael have vowed that they will do so after a visit from their son, Joel (Tyler Ross), and his new girlfriend, Erin (Jessica Sula)..
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Lovers (2017) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Sadness 25%, Humor 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Sadness25%
- Humor20%
- Love15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Sadness, Humor. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Sadness and Humor. Its IMDb rating of 6.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 63/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sadness
- Love
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sadness | Love |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Sadness | 43 % | 36 % | 30 % | 13 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Tension | 45 % | 42 % | 25 % | 12 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Tension | 43 % | 41 % | 22 % | 12 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Tension | 42 % | 40 % | 19 % | 9 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Tension | 46 % | 38 % | 16 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Love | 46 % | 26 % | 13 % | 30 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Humor | 42 % | 15 % | 7 % | 35 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Love | 43 % | 18 % | 5 % | 37 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Love | 47 % | 29 % | 10 % | 40 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Love | 49 % | 32 % | 14 % | 37 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Humor | 54 % | 38 % | 18 % | 28 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Tension | 59 % | 51 % | 21 % | 16 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Humor | 55 % | 48 % | 18 % | 17 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Love | 46 % | 33 % | 18 % | 28 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Sadness | 47 % | 33 % | 27 % | 29 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 58 % | 52 % | 36 % | 22 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 73 % | 70 % | 49 % | 19 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 77 % | 63 % | 61 % | 29 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Love | 66 % | 36 % | 50 % | 47 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Love | 55 % | 22 % | 32 % | 52 % |
Icarus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Lovers. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Lovers — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Joel
Susan
Susan's friend
Dance Receptionist
John
Details
- Directed by
- Azazel Jacobs
- Written by
- Azazel Jacobs
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2017
- Runtime
- 94 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





