Speed Kills
2018 · 102 min · Director: Jodi Scurfield
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Speedboat racing champion and multimillionaire Ben Aronoff leads a double life that lands him in trouble with the law and drug lords.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Speed Kills (2018) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 30%, Anxiety 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement30%
- Anxiety25%
- Tension20%
- Surprise15%
- Sadness10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Anxiety, Tension. Genres: Drama, Crime, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Anxiety and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 4.4/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 55/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sympathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sympathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 52 % | 43 % | 8 % | 7 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Joy | 48 % | 25 % | 6 % | 4 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Excitement | 51 % | 16 % | 5 % | 3 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Excitement | 50 % | 21 % | 5 % | 1 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Excitement | 49 % | 33 % | 19 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Sadness | 61 % | 36 % | 49 % | 48 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Sadness | 66 % | 30 % | 57 % | 54 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Excitement | 57 % | 36 % | 35 % | 26 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 56 % | 53 % | 18 % | 9 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 58 % | 56 % | 14 % | 6 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Tension | 57 % | 54 % | 16 % | 8 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 59 % | 55 % | 21 % | 15 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Tension | 53 % | 51 % | 18 % | 20 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 54 % | 54 % | 18 % | 18 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 65 % | 65 % | 29 % | 15 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 71 % | 70 % | 40 % | 21 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Tension | 68 % | 65 % | 41 % | 26 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Tension | 63 % | 60 % | 36 % | 31 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Sadness | 60 % | 49 % | 38 % | 45 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Sadness | 53 % | 28 % | 38 % | 50 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Speed Kills. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Speed Kills — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Agent Schaefer
TV Reporter
Barrel Chested Man
Restaurant Client / Boat Yard Worker
Details
- Directed by
- Jodi Scurfield
- Written by
- David Aaron Cohen, Paul Castro, John Luessenhop
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2018
- Runtime
- 102 min
- Country
- Puerto Rico, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





