Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw
2019 · 137 min · Director: David Leitch
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Lawman Luke Hobbs and outcast Deckard Shaw form an unlikely alliance when a cyber-genetically enhanced villain threatens the future of humanity.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Humor 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Humor25%
- Tension20%
- Surprise10%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Humor, Tension. Genres: Thriller, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Humor and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 6.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 68/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Humor
- Excitement
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Humor | Excitement |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 63 % | 55 % | 33 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Humor | 57 % | 44 % | 45 % | 25 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 56 % | 48 % | 48 % | 23 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Tension | 56 % | 53 % | 43 % | 23 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Humor | 58 % | 53 % | 45 % | 30 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 59 % | 55 % | 45 % | 36 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Humor | 57 % | 45 % | 49 % | 26 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Humor | 59 % | 36 % | 56 % | 20 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Humor | 61 % | 48 % | 51 % | 31 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 66 % | 63 % | 44 % | 40 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 71 % | 69 % | 40 % | 43 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 69 % | 64 % | 39 % | 43 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Humor | 63 % | 55 % | 36 % | 31 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Tension | 63 % | 54 % | 26 % | 23 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Love | 68 % | 57 % | 21 % | 31 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 106′ | Tension | 74 % | 66 % | 23 % | 51 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 113′ | Tension | 76 % | 65 % | 28 % | 54 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 120′ | Relief | 70 % | 46 % | 40 % | 34 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 127′ | Humor | 64 % | 31 % | 54 % | 19 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 134′ | Humor | 63 % | 27 % | 62 % | 13 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Sam Hobbs
Sefina
Timo
Lt. Grapefruit
Lermotov
Party Model #1
Party Model #2
Tattoo Assistant
Details
- Directed by
- David Leitch
- Written by
- Gary Scott Thompson, Chris Morgan, Drew Pearce
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 137 min
- Country
- United States, Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





