Killing
2018 · 80 min · Director: Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Shinya Tsukamoto
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Set during the tumultuous mid-19th century Edo period of Japan, Killing is the story of a masterless samurai or ronin named Ikematsu Sosuke. As the prevalent peace and tranquility are sure to be replaced by war and conflict across the land the swordsman feels restlessness creep upon him.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Killing (2018) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 35%, Anxiety 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension35%
- Anxiety25%
- Disturbing20%
- Sadness10%
- Excitement10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Anxiety, Disturbing. Genres: Drama, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Anxiety and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 6.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 67/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Killing. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Killing — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Sezaemon Genda
Masterless Samurai
Kahei
Taki
Ichizo
Masterless Samurai
Masterless Samurai
Masterless Samurai
Masterless Samurai
Masterless Samurai
Masterless Samurai
Masterless Samurai
Villager
Details
- Directed by
- Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Shinya Tsukamoto
- Written by
- Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Shinya Tsukamoto
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2018
- Runtime
- 80 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





