Shirkers
2018 · 97 min · Director: Sandi Tan
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In 1992, teenager Sandi Tan and her friends Sophie and Jasmine shot Singapore's first indie-a road movie called "Shirkers"-with their enigmatic American mentor, Georges Cardona. Sandi wrote the script and played the lead, a killer named S. After shooting wrapped, Georges vanished with all the footage! 20 years later, the 16mm cans are recovered in New Orleans, sending Sandi-now a novelist in Los Angeles-on a new personal odyssey across two continents and many media: 16mm, digital, Hi8, Super8, slides, animation and handwritten letters. A kaleidoscopic punk rock ghost story!
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Shirkers (2018) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Curiosity 30%, Nostalgia 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Curiosity30%
- Nostalgia25%
- Empathy20%
- Surprise15%
- Inspiration10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Curiosity, Nostalgia, Empathy. Genres: Documentary. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Curiosity, Nostalgia and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 7.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Nostalgia
- Curiosity
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Nostalgia
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Nostalgia | Curiosity | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 57 % | 55 % | 28 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Nostalgia | 54 % | 56 % | 48 % | 18 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Nostalgia | 55 % | 50 % | 51 % | 14 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 39 % | 56 % | 24 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 31 % | 50 % | 24 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Nostalgia | 49 % | 30 % | 45 % | 11 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 34 % | 44 % | 13 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Nostalgia | 56 % | 35 % | 41 % | 25 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 66 % | 29 % | 45 % | 36 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Sadness | 68 % | 33 % | 55 % | 46 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 45 % | 51 % | 52 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Sadness | 66 % | 49 % | 45 % | 51 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Curiosity | 63 % | 41 % | 59 % | 33 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 29 % | 66 % | 20 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 24 % | 63 % | 31 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Curiosity | 68 % | 41 % | 55 % | 48 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Nostalgia | 73 % | 65 % | 39 % | 53 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Nostalgia | 73 % | 73 % | 26 % | 49 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Nostalgia | 64 % | 61 % | 16 % | 42 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Nostalgia | 47 % | 40 % | 8 % | 30 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Shirkers. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Shirkers — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Self
Self (archive footage)
Self
Self
Details
- Directed by
- Sandi Tan
- Written by
- Sandi Tan
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2018
- Runtime
- 97 min
- Country
- United States, United Kingdom
- Genres
- Documentary
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Curiosity
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.



