feeldb

Like a Boss

2020 · 83 min · Director: Miguel Arteta ★ IMDb 4.7 · 16,385 ratings

Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)

Two friends with very different ideals start a beauty company together. One is more practical while the other wants to earn her fortune and live a lavish lifestyle.

Trailer for Like a Boss

Playing the trailer connects to YouTube. No connection is made until you choose to play.

Rate how it felt
Working…

Your viewing check-in

Emotional fingerprint

Like a Boss (2020) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Smile 25%, Love 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure

35%Humor
25%Smile
15%Love
  1. Humor35%
  2. Smile25%
  3. Love15%

AI estimate · no viewer votes yet

How we measure

AI estimate

Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.

Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.

Why it feels this way

The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Smile, Love. Genres: Comedy. AI estimate.

Is it worth watching?

Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Smile and Love. Its IMDb rating of 4.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 55/100.

How did it make you feel?

Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.

Pick up to three · 0/3

1
2
3

Emotional journey

AI · from subtitles
  • Humor
  • Joy
  • Love

Not enough subtitle evidence

No dominant emotion

Dominant emotion: Humor

Dominant emotion: Joy

Dominant emotion: Love

Dominant emotion: Tension

Dominant emotion: Sadness

Humor
Joy
Love
Emotional journey Emotional intensity over the film’s runtime, from quieter to stronger on a fixed 0–1 scale. Hatched intervals have insufficient subtitle evidence. The table provides the values.
Ending hidden

Dominant emotion

Intensity dips around 3 %, then dips around 28 %, then peaks around 93 %.Ending hidden

Emotional journey
%Approximate minuteDominant emotionOverall intensityHumorJoyLove
2.5 %≈ 2′Humor57 %57 %23 %10 %
7.5 %≈ 6′Humor60 %60 %25 %10 %
12.5 %≈ 10′Humor63 %63 %24 %13 %
17.5 %≈ 15′Humor59 %58 %20 %15 %
22.5 %≈ 19′Humor53 %48 %18 %14 %
27.5 %≈ 23′Humor51 %41 %26 %18 %
32.5 %≈ 27′Joy54 %44 %35 %24 %
37.5 %≈ 31′Humor56 %46 %30 %32 %
42.5 %≈ 35′Love56 %41 %20 %38 %
47.5 %≈ 39′Humor56 %44 %11 %24 %
52.5 %≈ 44′Humor63 %57 %10 %10 %
57.5 %≈ 48′Humor65 %61 %11 %6 %
62.5 %≈ 52′Humor63 %55 %8 %8 %
67.5 %≈ 56′Humor63 %49 %6 %11 %
72.5 %≈ 60′Tension63 %38 %9 %13 %
77.5 %≈ 64′Tension65 %30 %9 %19 %
82.5 %≈ 68′Sadness69 %35 %20 %40 %
87.5 %≈ 73′Love73 %49 %46 %55 %
92.5 %≈ 77′Humor74 %59 %63 %45 %
97.5 %≈ 81′Joy72 %58 %67 %33 %
Man in a hole

Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.

Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.

Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.

Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.

Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.

Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.

AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗

Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers

Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.

0 responses so far

Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.

Cast

Rose Byrne

Mel Paige

Salma Hayek Pinault

Claire Luna

Karan Soni

Josh Tinker

BP
Billy Porter

Barrett

Ari Graynor

Angela

Lisa Kudrow

Shay Whitmore

CA
Caroline Arapoglou

Brook

BG
Brittany Guess

Ellie

MS
Melissa Saint-Amand

Jess

EC
Emma Coulter

Postmates Delivery Person

KP
Katie Parker

Receptionist

VM
Veronica Merrell-Burriss

Lola

VM
Vanessa Merrell

Layla

Details

Directed by
Miguel Arteta
Written by
Sam Pitman, Adam Cole-Kelly, Danielle Sanchez-Witzel
Type
Movies
Released
2020
Runtime
83 min
Country
United States
Genres
Comedy
Ratings
★ IMDb 4.7 · 16,385 ratings
Feels mostly
Humor
Data updated

Where to watch

Also on

Availability varies by country

Data: JustWatch · Wikidata

Feels similar

More like this →

Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.