The Last Runway
2018 · 107 min · Director: Rodrigo Salomón, Pietro Scappini
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Former Colonel Fernandez is appointed Minister of the National Anti-Drug Agency (SENAD) and purges the special forces to fight the first of many battles against drug trafficking on the border of Paraguay and Argentina.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Last Runway (2018) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 35%, Anxiety 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension35%
- Anxiety25%
- Excitement20%
- Empathy10%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Anxiety, Excitement. Genres: Drama, Crime, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Anxiety and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 5.8/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 64/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Relief
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Relief |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 61 % | 60 % | 43 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Tension | 56 % | 54 % | 41 % | 3 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Curiosity | 46 % | 40 % | 40 % | 3 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Curiosity | 41 % | 34 % | 39 % | 4 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Tension | 44 % | 31 % | 36 % | 5 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Humor | 48 % | 28 % | 40 % | 6 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 35 % | 46 % | 8 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Humor | 51 % | 43 % | 46 % | 6 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 43 % | 49 % | 8 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 51 % | 49 % | 9 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Tension | 64 % | 60 % | 38 % | 9 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Tension | 59 % | 55 % | 36 % | 10 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Curiosity | 54 % | 48 % | 45 % | 8 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Humor | 50 % | 40 % | 40 % | 8 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Humor | 55 % | 42 % | 31 % | 9 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Sadness | 68 % | 57 % | 35 % | 10 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Tension | 74 % | 69 % | 46 % | 14 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Tension | 77 % | 75 % | 48 % | 23 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Tension | 74 % | 63 % | 31 % | 40 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 104′ | Relief | 63 % | 38 % | 17 % | 50 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Last Runway. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Last Runway — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Chamorro
Espínola
Sebastián Assad
Ruso
Elvira
Roberto Vallejos
Ibáñez
Capote
Betty
Tembleque
Ministro Fernández
Papapa
José Assad
Salvedo
Fariña
Details
- Directed by
- Rodrigo Salomón, Pietro Scappini
- Written by
- Andrés Gelós, Marcelo Tolces, Alejandro Cabral
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2018
- Runtime
- 107 min
- Country
- Paraguay, Argentina
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





