Earthquake Bird
2019 · 107 min · Director: Wash Westmoreland
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In 1989 Tokyo, Lucy Fly, an enigmatic expat haunted by a painful past, enters into an intense relationship with Teiji, a handsome yet similarly troubled local photographer. Lucy's imperturbable exterior begins to crack when a naive newcomer, Lily Bridges, becomes entangled in their lives and ends up missing - suspected dead.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Earthquake Bird (2019) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Confusion 25%, Melancholy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Confusion25%
- Melancholy20%
- Tension15%
- Curiosity10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Confusion, Melancholy. Genres: Drama, Mystery, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Confusion and Melancholy. Its IMDb rating of 6.0/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 61/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Curiosity
- Tension
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Curiosity | Tension | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 55 % | 50 % | 13 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 51 % | 36 % | 9 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Love | 45 % | 40 % | 19 % | 5 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Love | 49 % | 29 % | 21 % | 20 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Sadness | 57 % | 30 % | 36 % | 36 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 53 % | 38 % | 34 % | 23 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Curiosity | 44 % | 39 % | 25 % | 8 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Curiosity | 44 % | 40 % | 31 % | 10 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Curiosity | 46 % | 43 % | 39 % | 13 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Tension | 45 % | 38 % | 38 % | 13 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Curiosity | 44 % | 33 % | 31 % | 20 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Sadness | 44 % | 30 % | 26 % | 28 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Love | 45 % | 25 % | 32 % | 21 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 59 % | 33 % | 51 % | 24 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Disturbing | 70 % | 48 % | 60 % | 40 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Sadness | 71 % | 48 % | 51 % | 55 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Sadness | 71 % | 43 % | 46 % | 53 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Tension | 70 % | 39 % | 54 % | 40 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Sadness | 68 % | 23 % | 46 % | 46 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 104′ | Sadness | 60 % | 7 % | 22 % | 52 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Teiji Matsuda
Natsuko
Mrs. Yamamoto
Det. Oguchi
Det. Kameyama
Singer
Ms. Katō
Policewoman
Ms. Ide
Karaoke Singer
Noodle Shop Owner
Teiji's Aunt (Younger)
Teiji's Aunt (Older)
Young Teiji
Proprietress
Café Waitress
Details
- Directed by
- Wash Westmoreland
- Written by
- Wash Westmoreland, Susanna Jones
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 107 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, Japan, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





