The Shed
2019 · 98 min · Director: Frank Sabatella
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Stan lives with his abusive grandfather and tries to protect his best friend from high school bullies. When he discovers a murderous creature has taken refuge inside his tool shed, he tries to battle the demon alone until his bullied friend discovers the creature and has a far more sinister plan.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Shed (2019) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Fear 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Fear25%
- Empathy20%
- Anger15%
- Disturbing10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Fear, Empathy. Genres: Drama, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Fear and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 4.9/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 57/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Fear
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Fear
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Fear | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 52 % | 45 % | 38 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Sympathy | 56 % | 46 % | 34 % | 36 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Sympathy | 54 % | 43 % | 24 % | 30 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Sympathy | 59 % | 51 % | 36 % | 35 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Tension | 76 % | 71 % | 65 % | 57 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Fear | 74 % | 69 % | 65 % | 55 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Sympathy | 61 % | 49 % | 41 % | 35 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Sympathy | 66 % | 49 % | 36 % | 39 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Disturbing | 72 % | 63 % | 46 % | 54 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Tension | 68 % | 66 % | 48 % | 49 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Tension | 65 % | 65 % | 43 % | 38 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Tension | 71 % | 70 % | 50 % | 44 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 82 % | 80 % | 68 % | 65 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Disturbing | 89 % | 85 % | 76 % | 80 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Fear | 87 % | 76 % | 70 % | 70 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Sympathy | 83 % | 68 % | 61 % | 54 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Tension | 83 % | 75 % | 68 % | 50 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Tension | 85 % | 84 % | 76 % | 53 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Tension | 80 % | 78 % | 69 % | 50 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Tension | 68 % | 63 % | 52 % | 35 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Shed. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Shed — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Dommer
Pitt
Ozzy
Deputy Haiser
Mr. Deere
Kathleen
Ancient Vampire
Christy
Donna
Mr. Schubert
Details
- Directed by
- Frank Sabatella
- Written by
- Frank Sabatella, Jason Rice
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 98 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





