Eerie
2018 · 101 min · Director: Mikhail Red
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The unexpected and gruesome death of a student threatens the existence of an old Catholic school for girls. Pat Consolacion (Bea Alonzo), the school guidance counselor, involves herself with the students in the hopes of helping them cope, and at the same time uncover the mysteries of the student's death. Most students suspect of the strict and borderline abusive Mother Alice (Charo Santos-Concio), who also threatened Pat's tenure in the school because of her continuous meddling with the case. But Pat's unusual talents lead her to knowing Eri, a former student who's been watching the whole school for years. Piece by piece, Pat uncovers the secret of the school and the monster that it nurtured for the past century.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Eerie (2018) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Tension 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Tension25%
- Disturbing20%
- Anxiety15%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Tension, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Mystery, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Tension and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 4.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 57/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Curiosity
- Tension
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Curiosity | Tension | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 55 % | 55 % | 40 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Sadness | 57 % | 50 % | 33 % | 32 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 56 % | 36 % | 36 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Curiosity | 54 % | 61 % | 38 % | 34 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 62 % | 45 % | 36 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 54 % | 50 % | 35 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 54 % | 40 % | 48 % | 32 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Sadness | 60 % | 43 % | 53 % | 42 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 69 % | 46 % | 57 % | 49 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Sadness | 71 % | 40 % | 53 % | 49 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Sadness | 65 % | 49 % | 51 % | 45 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Curiosity | 62 % | 63 % | 54 % | 41 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Curiosity | 69 % | 69 % | 64 % | 53 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Curiosity | 76 % | 68 % | 72 % | 65 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Sadness | 81 % | 58 % | 75 % | 73 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Disturbing | 81 % | 46 % | 73 % | 71 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Sadness | 73 % | 37 % | 61 % | 54 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Eerie. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Eerie — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Mother Alice
Sister Mia
Joyce
Erika
Clara
Elise's Friend
Details
- Directed by
- Mikhail Red
- Written by
- Mikhail Red, Mariah Reodica, Rae Red
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2018
- Runtime
- 101 min
- Country
- Philippines, Singapore
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





