Papicha
2019 · 108 min · Director: Mounia Meddour
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Algiers, 1997. The country is in the hands of terrorist groups that seek to establish an archaic Islamic state. Women are particularly affected and oppressed by primitive diktas who seek to take control of their bodies and control their passage through the public space. While a frenzied hunt for unveiled women is launched, young fashion student Nedjma is determined to federate the girls of her campus to organize a fashion show challenging all that is forbidden.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Papicha (2019) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Empathy 25%, Inspiration 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Empathy25%
- Inspiration20%
- Sadness15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Empathy, Inspiration. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Empathy and Inspiration. Its IMDb rating of 7.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Hope
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Hope | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 65 % | 22 % | 3 % | 60 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Humor | 56 % | 19 % | 10 % | 36 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Humor | 53 % | 21 % | 19 % | 16 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Humor | 53 % | 30 % | 20 % | 24 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Tension | 53 % | 38 % | 16 % | 41 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Empathy | 50 % | 41 % | 20 % | 43 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Sadness | 48 % | 43 % | 27 % | 37 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Hope | 68 % | 48 % | 53 % | 25 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Empathy | 70 % | 58 % | 39 % | 46 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Tension | 65 % | 54 % | 36 % | 49 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Hope | 57 % | 49 % | 40 % | 35 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 61 % | 54 % | 28 % | 49 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 71 % | 61 % | 16 % | 66 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Empathy | 75 % | 68 % | 24 % | 66 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Empathy | 76 % | 66 % | 48 % | 61 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Hope | 77 % | 58 % | 67 % | 53 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 100′ | Sadness | 83 % | 78 % | 57 % | 18 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Hope | 82 % | 72 % | 68 % | 12 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Papicha. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Papicha — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Samira
Madame Kamissi
Kahina
Saliha
Linda
Karim
Mokhtar
Slimane
Abdellah
Professor
Sofia
Amel
Hittiste
Hafid
Veiled Woman
Veiled Woman
Student
Details
- Directed by
- Mounia Meddour
- Written by
- Fadette Drouard, Mounia Meddour
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 108 min
- Country
- France, Algeria
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





