The Professional
1981 · 108 min · Director: Georges Lautner
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
French secret service agent Josselin Beaumont is dispatched to take down African warlord N'Jala. But when his assignment is canceled, he's shocked to learn that his government is surrendering him to local authorities. He is given a mock trial and sentenced to 20 years of hard labor. But Beaumont escapes from prison and vows not only to avenge himself against his betrayers but also to finish his original assignment.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Professional (1981) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Tension 25%, Anger 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Tension25%
- Anger20%
- Satisfaction20%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Anger. Genres: Thriller, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Anger. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 74/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 63 % | 57 % | 30 % | 38 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Disturbing | 67 % | 58 % | 25 % | 52 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Tension | 62 % | 57 % | 55 % | 17 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 53 % | 56 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 45 % | 49 % | 14 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Humor | 60 % | 41 % | 35 % | 13 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 64 % | 51 % | 31 % | 29 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Disturbing | 66 % | 59 % | 33 % | 48 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Tension | 61 % | 55 % | 38 % | 39 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Tension | 57 % | 50 % | 44 % | 24 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Humor | 60 % | 51 % | 43 % | 21 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 64 % | 56 % | 40 % | 25 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Sadness | 65 % | 57 % | 41 % | 28 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 66 % | 61 % | 41 % | 28 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Tension | 66 % | 63 % | 45 % | 28 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Curiosity | 66 % | 61 % | 56 % | 28 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Curiosity | 73 % | 69 % | 59 % | 33 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 100′ | Tension | 81 % | 80 % | 53 % | 40 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Tension | 85 % | 85 % | 52 % | 40 % |
Icarus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Le président Njala
Le prisonnier évadé
Sergent Gruber
Le serveur d'hôtel
Le petit homme aux fleurs
Agent service secret 1
Agent service secret 3
Details
- Directed by
- Georges Lautner
- Written by
- Jacques Audiard, Georges Lautner, Patrick Alexander, Michel Audiard
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1981
- Runtime
- 108 min
- Country
- France
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





