Get Carter
1971 · 112 min · Director: Mike Hodges
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Jack Carter is a small-time hood working in London. When word reaches him of his brother's death, he travels to Newcastle to attend the funeral. Refusing to accept the police report of suicide, Carter seeks out his brother’s friends and acquaintances to learn who murdered his sibling and why.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Get Carter (1971) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 35%, Anger 25%, Anticipation 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension35%
- Anger25%
- Anticipation20%
- Satisfaction20%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Anger, Anticipation. Genres: Thriller, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Anger and Anticipation. Its IMDb rating of 7.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 74/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 45 % | 45 % | 15 % | 40 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Sadness | 47 % | 20 % | 13 % | 33 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Sadness | 50 % | 28 % | 15 % | 38 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Curiosity | 45 % | 35 % | 14 % | 39 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 40 % | 36 % | 14 % | 38 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Curiosity | 43 % | 36 % | 15 % | 35 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Tension | 49 % | 44 % | 18 % | 35 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 54 % | 51 % | 26 % | 40 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 54 % | 51 % | 33 % | 38 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 55 % | 53 % | 35 % | 34 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Tension | 60 % | 55 % | 40 % | 43 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 56 % | 48 % | 54 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Disturbing | 73 % | 64 % | 64 % | 56 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Disturbing | 79 % | 74 % | 75 % | 49 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 79 % | 75 % | 74 % | 38 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Disturbing | 74 % | 69 % | 65 % | 38 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Tension | 68 % | 65 % | 52 % | 45 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 104′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 109′ | Disturbing | 85 % | 80 % | 85 % | 20 % |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Cliff Brumby
Albert Swift
Harry
Vicar (uncredited)
Mrs. Brumby (uncredited)
Architect (uncredited)
Details
- Directed by
- Mike Hodges
- Written by
- Mike Hodges, Ted Lewis
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1971
- Runtime
- 112 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





