The Third Man
1949 · 105 min · Director: Carol Reed
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In postwar Vienna, Austria, Holly Martins, a writer of pulp Westerns, arrives penniless as a guest of his childhood chum Harry Lime, only to learn he has died. Martins develops a conspiracy theory after learning of a "third man" present at the time of Harry's death, running into interference from British officer Major Calloway, and falling head-over-heels for Harry's grief-stricken lover, Anna.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Third Man (1949) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 35%, Curiosity 25%, Confusion 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension35%
- Curiosity25%
- Confusion15%
- Melancholy15%
- Empathy10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Curiosity, Confusion. Genres: Thriller, Mystery. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Curiosity and Confusion. Its IMDb rating of 8.1/10 suggests a strong audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 74/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Curiosity
- Tension
- Empathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Curiosity | Tension | Empathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 40 % | 37 % | 13 % | 18 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Sadness | 43 % | 38 % | 18 % | 24 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Curiosity | 39 % | 36 % | 19 % | 24 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Curiosity | 42 % | 42 % | 26 % | 26 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 50 % | 44 % | 34 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Tension | 57 % | 48 % | 48 % | 39 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 51 % | 41 % | 31 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Curiosity | 57 % | 54 % | 41 % | 28 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Empathy | 60 % | 48 % | 49 % | 36 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 68 % | 48 % | 56 % | 40 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Disturbing | 70 % | 50 % | 50 % | 44 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Sadness | 65 % | 51 % | 43 % | 46 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Sadness | 64 % | 56 % | 45 % | 43 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 60 % | 51 % | 36 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Tension | 68 % | 54 % | 59 % | 34 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Disturbing | 74 % | 40 % | 57 % | 45 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Empathy | 75 % | 33 % | 53 % | 54 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Tension | 70 % | 35 % | 57 % | 45 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Tension | 70 % | 20 % | 70 % | 35 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Third Man. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Third Man — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Col. Brodsky the Russian Liaison Officer (uncredited)
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Hänsel the Little Boy with Ball (uncredited)
Actress at Josefstadt Theater (uncredited)
The Porter's Wife (uncredited)
Hansel's Father (uncredited)
Waiter (uncredited)
Details
- Directed by
- Carol Reed
- Written by
- Graham Greene
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1949
- Runtime
- 105 min
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





