Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence
1983 · 124 min · Director: Nagisa Ôshima
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Island of Java, 1942, during World War II. British Major Jack Celliers arrives at a Japanese prison camp, run by the strict Captain Yonoi. Colonel John Lawrence, who has a profound knowledge of Japanese culture, and Sergeant Hara, brutal and simpleton, will witness the struggle of wills between two men from very different backgrounds who are tragically destined to clash.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence (1983) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Melancholy 35%, Empathy 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Melancholy35%
- Empathy25%
- Sadness20%
- Tension20%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Melancholy, Empathy, Sadness. Genres: Drama, History, War. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Melancholy, Empathy and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Empathy
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Empathy | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Disturbing | 82 % | 37 % | 53 % | 78 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Tension | 78 % | 36 % | 50 % | 64 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Tension | 78 % | 36 % | 50 % | 51 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Tension | 78 % | 35 % | 50 % | 49 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Tension | 66 % | 28 % | 42 % | 36 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Empathy | 55 % | 29 % | 41 % | 24 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Sadness | 63 % | 44 % | 51 % | 40 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Disturbing | 76 % | 50 % | 57 % | 60 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 74 % | 39 % | 51 % | 50 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 71 % | 34 % | 48 % | 45 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 76 % | 43 % | 53 % | 55 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Tension | 71 % | 48 % | 54 % | 49 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Sadness | 68 % | 55 % | 59 % | 43 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Sadness | 75 % | 69 % | 68 % | 46 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Sadness | 76 % | 65 % | 63 % | 41 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Tension | 75 % | 53 % | 55 % | 45 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Tension | 79 % | 57 % | 61 % | 53 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 109′ | Sadness | 79 % | 69 % | 71 % | 39 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 115′ | Sadness | 80 % | 73 % | 76 % | 23 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 121′ | Empathy | 82 % | 70 % | 77 % | 12 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Yonoi
De Jong
Commandant of Military Prison
President of the Court
Prosecutor
Lieutenant Itō
PFC Yajima
Corporal Ueki
Chief Doctor
Australian Doctor
Details
- Directed by
- Nagisa Ôshima
- Written by
- Paul Mayersberg, Nagisa Ôshima, Laurens van der Post
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1983
- Runtime
- 124 min
- Country
- Japan, New Zealand, United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Melancholy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




