She Rides Shotgun
2025 · 120 min · Director: Nick Rowland
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Newly released from prison and marked for death by unrelenting enemies, Nate must now protect his estranged 11-year-old daughter, Polly, at all costs. With scant resources and no one to trust, Nate and Polly forge a bond under fire as he shows her how to fight and survive—and she teaches him the true meaning of unconditional love.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
She Rides Shotgun (2025) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Empathy 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Empathy25%
- Love20%
- Excitement15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Empathy, Love. Genres: Thriller, Crime, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Empathy and Love. Its IMDb rating of 6.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 67/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Empathy
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Empathy | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 53 % | 50 % | 32 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Tension | 56 % | 54 % | 36 % | 35 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Tension | 63 % | 57 % | 46 % | 40 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Sadness | 75 % | 64 % | 68 % | 48 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Sadness | 78 % | 59 % | 78 % | 44 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Sadness | 76 % | 54 % | 69 % | 39 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 75 % | 65 % | 59 % | 48 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Tension | 74 % | 73 % | 53 % | 51 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Tension | 75 % | 71 % | 53 % | 51 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Empathy | 76 % | 71 % | 61 % | 55 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Tension | 77 % | 74 % | 63 % | 56 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 74 % | 73 % | 51 % | 50 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Tension | 75 % | 69 % | 54 % | 45 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Empathy | 79 % | 68 % | 65 % | 44 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 81 % | 75 % | 59 % | 53 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Tension | 88 % | 88 % | 53 % | 71 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Tension | 94 % | 94 % | 65 % | 84 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Tension | 90 % | 72 % | 74 % | 66 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 111′ | Relief | 79 % | 35 % | 68 % | 30 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 117′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Polly Huff
Motel Man No. 2
Cashier
Good Samaritan
Truck Stop Cop
A-Rod
Luis
Slab Man #1
Slab Man #2
Slabtown Cop
Details
- Directed by
- Nick Rowland
- Written by
- Ben Collins, Luke Piotrowski, Jordan Harper
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2025
- Runtime
- 120 min
- Country
- United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





