Stolen Girl
2025 · 110 min · Director: James Kent
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In 1993, Maureen’s six-year-old daughter Amina is snuck out of the country by her ex-husband, Karim. After years of unsuccessful attempts to find her, Maureen intersects with a professional retriever of internationally abducted children who promises to help her find Amina in exchange for her collaboration.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Stolen Girl (2025) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Tension 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Tension25%
- Empathy20%
- Excitement15%
- Relief10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Tension, Empathy. Genres: Thriller, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Tension and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 5.4/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 58/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Sadness
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Sadness | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Empathy | 47 % | 37 % | 25 % | 34 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Empathy | 68 % | 60 % | 51 % | 53 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Sadness | 76 % | 72 % | 65 % | 51 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Hope | 70 % | 66 % | 53 % | 46 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 72 % | 61 % | 38 % | 61 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Relief | 78 % | 52 % | 23 % | 74 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 73 % | 42 % | 16 % | 70 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Empathy | 64 % | 46 % | 24 % | 55 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Hope | 71 % | 63 % | 44 % | 44 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Sadness | 82 % | 64 % | 53 % | 43 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Tension | 82 % | 46 % | 32 % | 64 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Tension | 80 % | 39 % | 18 % | 78 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 79 % | 51 % | 30 % | 76 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Empathy | 80 % | 68 % | 51 % | 74 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Empathy | 80 % | 71 % | 57 % | 72 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 82 % | 70 % | 60 % | 66 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Sadness | 88 % | 81 % | 75 % | 46 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Empathy | 89 % | 87 % | 81 % | 28 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 107′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Stolen Girl. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Stolen Girl — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Jd’s Father
Grandmother
Security Guard Albania
Amina’s Grandfather
Detective 1
Detective 2
Receptionist
Petra
Details
- Directed by
- James Kent
- Written by
- Kas Graham, Rebecca Pollock
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2025
- Runtime
- 110 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





