Dungeons & Dragons: The Book of Vile Darkness
2012 · 90 min · Director: Gerry Lively
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A noble warrior must battle dragons and demons while upholding his moral code as he covertly joins a group of villains to rescue his kidnapped father from Shathrax, the Mind Flayer, who threatens to destroy the world.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Dungeons & Dragons: The Book of Vile Darkness (2012) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 30%, Tension 25%, Fear 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement30%
- Tension25%
- Fear20%
- Anticipation15%
- Inspiration10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Fear. Genres: Drama, Fantasy, Adventure. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Fear. Its IMDb rating of 4.4/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 55/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Disturbing | 53 % | 35 % | 40 % | 15 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Hope | 45 % | 24 % | 19 % | 20 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Sadness | 43 % | 24 % | 6 % | 29 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Curiosity | 49 % | 39 % | 13 % | 26 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Tension | 57 % | 55 % | 24 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 61 % | 60 % | 31 % | 11 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Tension | 57 % | 53 % | 35 % | 15 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Disturbing | 57 % | 46 % | 41 % | 28 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Sadness | 60 % | 46 % | 44 % | 36 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 65 % | 57 % | 45 % | 25 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Tension | 70 % | 69 % | 40 % | 15 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Hope | 64 % | 59 % | 28 % | 24 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Sadness | 61 % | 51 % | 35 % | 36 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 74 % | 66 % | 63 % | 38 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Disturbing | 81 % | 75 % | 76 % | 34 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 79 % | 73 % | 66 % | 41 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Sadness | 81 % | 78 % | 61 % | 57 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 79 % | 69 % | 56 % | 54 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Hope | 68 % | 45 % | 38 % | 38 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Dungeons & Dragons: The Book of Vile Darkness. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Dungeons & Dragons: The Book of Vile Darkness — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Ranfin
Akordia
Bezz
Shifter
Gorgeous Girl
Details
- Directed by
- Gerry Lively
- Written by
- Brian Rudnick
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2012
- Runtime
- 90 min
- Country
- Bulgaria, United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





