Sass
2001 · 127 min · Director: Carlo Rola
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Brothers Franz and Erich Sass grew up poor. Together with his brother Franz, Erich specializes in cracking safes. Erich spends the money with his hands full. In the meantime, the police have also become aware of the brothers. Pursued by Detective Fabich, they get deeper and deeper into criminal circles. A man called Adolf demands that the Sass brothers work for him. He blackmails them and has their father beaten to death. The brothers then agree to work together. However, Adolf plans to have them killed after the coup. The two brothers manage to escape; they are also able to flee from the police, who catch them while they are still breaking into the bank.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Sass (2001) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Excitement 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Excitement25%
- Empathy20%
- Anxiety15%
- Sadness10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Excitement, Empathy. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Excitement and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 6.6/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 66/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Feind
Zörgiebel
Leon Weiss
Müller-Stromeyer
Conférencier
Richter
Gertrude
Wachmann
Staatsanwalt
Chef Weisse Maus
Schiedsrichter
Details
- Directed by
- Carlo Rola
- Written by
- Holger Karsten Schmidt, Uwe Wilhelm
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2001
- Runtime
- 127 min
- Country
- Germany
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





