Le Pupille
2022 · 39 min · Director: Alice Rohrwacher
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
During WWII, in the days leading up to Christmas, a woman arrives at an Italian Catholic boarding school for orphaned girls with a large cake and a plea for them to pray for her boyfriend, who is having an affair.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Le Pupille (2022) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Smile 30%, Humor 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Smile30%
- Humor25%
- Empathy20%
- Love15%
- Inspiration10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Smile, Humor, Empathy. Genres: Comedy, Family. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Smile, Humor and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 6.8/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 69/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Sympathy
- Joy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Sympathy | Joy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 1′ | Humor | 24 % | 19 % | 6 % | 10 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Humor | 29 % | 24 % | 11 % | 12 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 5′ | Joy | 33 % | 29 % | 14 % | 16 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 38 % | 35 % | 18 % | 14 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Humor | 37 % | 31 % | 22 % | 9 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Sympathy | 31 % | 16 % | 20 % | 6 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Tension | 36 % | 13 % | 25 % | 6 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Sympathy | 48 % | 22 % | 41 % | 11 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Sympathy | 56 % | 26 % | 54 % | 12 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Sympathy | 57 % | 33 % | 50 % | 11 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Humor | 52 % | 41 % | 38 % | 11 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Sympathy | 44 % | 34 % | 32 % | 12 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Joy | 43 % | 25 % | 30 % | 15 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Tension | 50 % | 23 % | 35 % | 13 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Humor | 54 % | 44 % | 42 % | 12 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Sympathy | 57 % | 44 % | 39 % | 22 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Joy | 63 % | 50 % | 26 % | 46 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Joy | 64 % | 51 % | 13 % | 59 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Le Pupille. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Le Pupille — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Olga
Giulietta
Details
- Directed by
- Alice Rohrwacher
- Written by
- Alice Rohrwacher
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2022
- Runtime
- 39 min
- Country
- Italy, United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Smile
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





