Who's That Knocking at My Door
1968 · 90 min · Director: Martin Scorsese, Martin Scorsese
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A Catholic New Yorker falls in love with a girl and wants to marry her, but he struggles to accept her past and what it means for their future.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Who's That Knocking at My Door (1968) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Melancholy 30%, Empathy 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Melancholy30%
- Empathy25%
- Love20%
- Sadness15%
- Anxiety10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Melancholy, Empathy, Love. Genres: Drama, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Melancholy, Empathy and Love. Its IMDb rating of 6.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 67/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Empathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Empathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 48 % | 47 % | 20 % | 3 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 35 % | 26 % | 14 % | 1 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Humor | 30 % | 10 % | 10 % | 0 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Humor | 34 % | 14 % | 9 % | 0 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Humor | 34 % | 18 % | 9 % | 0 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Humor | 32 % | 14 % | 9 % | 0 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Love | 55 % | 35 % | 40 % | 15 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 30 % | 22 % | 13 % | 4 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Humor | 32 % | 19 % | 10 % | 3 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Humor | 43 % | 28 % | 17 % | 7 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Tension | 62 % | 50 % | 46 % | 31 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Empathy | 69 % | 57 % | 56 % | 45 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 53 % | 45 % | 31 % | 23 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 54 % | 49 % | 26 % | 9 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 68 % | 60 % | 45 % | 18 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Empathy | 71 % | 60 % | 60 % | 38 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Sadness | 73 % | 55 % | 65 % | 59 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Sadness | 67 % | 40 % | 55 % | 60 % |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Who's That Knocking at My Door. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Who's That Knocking at My Door — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Gaga's Girl
Boy with Gun
Girl at Party
Girl at Party
Mother
Boy in Fight
Boy in Fight
Details
- Directed by
- Martin Scorsese, Martin Scorsese
- Written by
- Martin Scorsese, Martin Scorsese
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1968
- Runtime
- 90 min
- Country
- United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Melancholy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





