Cruel Jaws
1995 · 94 min · Director: Bruno Mattei
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A tiger shark bred by the Navy as a killing machine is wreaking havoc in the sleepy tourist town of Hampton Bay.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Cruel Jaws (1995) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Tension 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Tension25%
- Excitement20%
- Surprise10%
- Humor10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Tension, Excitement. Genres: Thriller, Comedy, Adventure. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Tension and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 3.4/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 56/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Fear
- Humor
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Fear | Humor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 48 % | 40 % | 20 % | 13 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Sadness | 48 % | 35 % | 16 % | 19 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Tension | 46 % | 38 % | 20 % | 26 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Humor | 49 % | 43 % | 23 % | 25 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Empathy | 55 % | 49 % | 29 % | 19 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Tension | 53 % | 49 % | 34 % | 24 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 50 % | 38 % | 25 % | 38 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Humor | 54 % | 31 % | 16 % | 43 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Tension | 54 % | 43 % | 21 % | 30 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Tension | 60 % | 60 % | 38 % | 23 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Tension | 76 % | 75 % | 60 % | 21 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Tension | 79 % | 76 % | 64 % | 14 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 71 % | 70 % | 54 % | 16 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Tension | 73 % | 71 % | 55 % | 20 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 74 % | 71 % | 55 % | 19 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 73 % | 71 % | 53 % | 24 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 69 % | 69 % | 48 % | 21 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 65 % | 65 % | 43 % | 13 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Cruel Jaws. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Cruel Jaws — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Larry
Tommy
Glenn
Ramon
Head Thug
Matt (Thug #1)
Bud (Thug #2)
Beach Man
Beach Woman
Beach Girl
Details
- Directed by
- Bruno Mattei
- Written by
- Peter Benchley, Bruno Mattei, Robert Feen, Linda Morrison
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1995
- Runtime
- 94 min
- Country
- Italy, United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
-
Philo
Opens in a new tab
-
Night Flight Plus
Opens in a new tab
-
Screambox Amazon Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Eternal Family
Opens in a new tab
-
Midnight Pulp
Opens in a new tab
-
Troma NOW
Opens in a new tab
-
Midnight Pulp Amazon Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
IndiePix Unlimited Amazon Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Bloodstream
Opens in a new tab
-
Chilling
Opens in a new tab
-
Cineverse Amazon Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
ARROW
Opens in a new tab
Free
-
Hoopla
Opens in a new tab
-
FlixHouse
Opens in a new tab
-
Fawesome
Opens in a new tab
-
Bloodstream
Opens in a new tab
-
The Roku Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Fandango at Home Free
Opens in a new tab
-
Pluto TV
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Filmzie
Opens in a new tab
-
Cineverse
Opens in a new tab
-
Tubi TV
Opens in a new tab
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





