Weird Woman
1944 · 64 min · Director: Reginald Le Borg
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
After bringing his beautiful new wife Paula home to America from a remote island on which she was raised, Professor Norman Reed begins to feel the clash between his world of rational science and hers of bizarre dancing and freaky voodoo rituals. Norman's stuck-up friends also sense Paula's strangeness, and soon their meddling gossip and suspicious scheming push the poor woman to use her magic to defend herself and her husband – and maybe even to kill! Or is it just the power of suggestion...?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Weird Woman (1944) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Confusion 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Confusion25%
- Anxiety20%
- Surprise10%
- Disturbing10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Confusion, Anxiety. Genres: Mystery, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Confusion and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 6.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 66/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Prof. Millard Sawtelle
Evelyn Sawtelle
David Jennings
Student
Party Guest (uncredited)
Second Gossiping Male Student (uncredited)
Details
- Directed by
- Reginald Le Borg
- Written by
- Fritz Leiber Jr., Brenda Weisberg
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1944
- Runtime
- 64 min
- Country
- United States of America
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





