Paintball
2009 · 86 min · Director: Daniel Benmayor
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Eight strangers engaged in an intense game of experts-only paintball find their friendly game taking a terrifying turn when one member of the team begins playing by a different set of rules. It started as a remote raw battle of wits and wiles set against the backdrop of majestic wilderness. With each shot fired, the stakes grew higher. But something horrible has happened, and what was once a team sport has become a relentless struggle for individual survival. The danger growing by the minute, the combatants gradually come to realize that their greatest adversary may be the very game they set out to play.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Paintball (2009) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 35%, Fear 30%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension35%
- Fear30%
- Excitement20%
- Anxiety10%
- Relief5%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Fear, Excitement. Genres: Thriller, Action, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Fear and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 3.8/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 57/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Anna
Redball Announcer
Orange Player 2
Orange Player 1
Organization Client
Details
- Directed by
- Daniel Benmayor
- Written by
- Mario Schoendorff
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2009
- Runtime
- 86 min
- Country
- Spain
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





