Jamaica Inn
1939 · 100 min · Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In early 19th-century Cornwall, young Mary Yellan travels to live with her aunt and uncle at the remote Jamaica Inn, where she discovers the inn is a front for a violent gang of wreckers who lure ships to their doom along the coast. As she becomes entangled in their crimes, Mary must fight to survive and uncover the truth behind the terror that haunts the moors.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Jamaica Inn (1939) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Fear 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Fear25%
- Anxiety20%
- Excitement15%
- Confusion10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Fear, Anxiety. Genres: Thriller, Crime, Adventure. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Fear and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 6.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 65/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Fear
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Fear | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 71 % | 68 % | 60 % | 18 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Tension | 63 % | 54 % | 46 % | 16 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Humor | 53 % | 32 % | 23 % | 20 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Sadness | 55 % | 36 % | 20 % | 31 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Tension | 66 % | 59 % | 40 % | 25 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Tension | 77 % | 76 % | 61 % | 15 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Tension | 79 % | 79 % | 62 % | 13 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 66 % | 65 % | 44 % | 8 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Humor | 52 % | 48 % | 26 % | 6 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Curiosity | 52 % | 46 % | 24 % | 11 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 62 % | 59 % | 33 % | 21 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Tension | 67 % | 65 % | 39 % | 27 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Tension | 73 % | 71 % | 49 % | 23 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 81 % | 80 % | 63 % | 21 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 81 % | 79 % | 64 % | 34 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 80 % | 75 % | 60 % | 55 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Sadness | 83 % | 76 % | 61 % | 70 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Tension | 85 % | 80 % | 66 % | 63 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Tension | 87 % | 85 % | 73 % | 50 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Jamaica Inn. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Jamaica Inn — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Dandy
Willie
Sydney
Captain Murray
Sir Humphrey's Dinner Guest
Lord Ringwood
Lady Beston
Dowland
Details
- Directed by
- Alfred Hitchcock
- Written by
- Daphne Du Maurier, Joan Harrison, Sidney Gilliat
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1939
- Runtime
- 100 min
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
-
Kanopy
Opens in a new tab
-
Hoopla
Opens in a new tab
-
FlixHouse
Opens in a new tab
-
Public Domain Movies
Opens in a new tab
-
Fawesome
Opens in a new tab
-
The Roku Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Xumo Play
Opens in a new tab
-
Mometu
Opens in a new tab
-
Tubi TV
Opens in a new tab
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





